Alkanet Oil

Alkanet 

What is Alkanet Oil?

Alkanet, or widely known as alkanna has several synonyms, namely: hoary puccoon, orchanet root, dyer's bugloss. It is an herbal plant that belongs to the borage family (Boraginaceae) of kingdom Plantae. Its botanical name is Alkanna tinctoria, and natives of Mediterranean area grow it. Interestingly, this herbal plant is very beneficial to human life in the aspect of curing diseases and as a dyeing agent in the cosmetic industry as discussed below. The most used part of alkanet is its root.

Properties

Alkanet natively grows in the South European region where the soil and climate of the area seem to favor its growth most. It does well in sandy and loamy soil whose pH is alkaline and basic. Physically, alkanet plant features large reddish and thick root. It has hairy green leaves, rough-haired stem and bears funnel-shaped blue flowers. The plant flowers during June and August. It grows to a height of 30cm to 80cm, and its growing form is both perennial and biennial.

Precautions

Expectant or breastfeeding mothers SHOULD NOT use alkanet. It is because of inclusion of the chemical cited above which attributes to cancer and congenital disabilities.

Benefits

Skin health and beauty maintenance
Do you long to regain the beauty of your skin or maintain its beauty? The solution is with alkanet root. Look for alkanet oil or alkanet root powder and apply either of them on your body according to the prescription given. The suitability of alkanet root to serve this role is due to its ability to fight virus and bacteria.
Headache Relief
A headache occurs as a result of the slow circulation of blood in the head. Due to the anti-inflammation effect of alkanet root, the patient is relieved from trouble.
Heart Optimization
The heart is an essential organ of human body. Its failure is dreadful as it leads to death hence there is the need to optimize it. The essence of alkanet root comes from soaking the tuber in water. It helps to release the poison out of the body hence maximizing the functionality of the heart.
Rheumatism healing
Rheumatism is a disease that attacks the muscles and nerves leading to severe pain and sores. Alkanet essential oil heals this infection when applied to the painful part of the body.
Herpes curableness
Herpes is a viral disease which mostly attacks the skin hence leading to bleeding in open scars. The anti-viral effect of alkanet root cures herpes disease.
Cosmetic Usage
In the introduction part, we cited dyer's bugloss as another name of alkanet. This identity originates from the common usage of alkanet root as the colorant agent in the cosmetic products. The origins of alkanet give out a water-insoluble reddish dye which is used to color wood, oil, perfumes, marbles, fat and pharmaceutical products.

How to Use

  • Infuse the roots of alkanet in an organic carrier oil such as almond oil or sunflower.
  • Add about one cup of dried alkanet roots to one jar of carrier oil. However, the desired intensity color you like may achieve by varying the number of ingredients used.
  • Place the mixture in a warm place for a few days stirring each day.
  • Separate the alkanet root from the oil.
  • Now the oil is ready to make any cosmetic product of your choice.

Side Effects

Despite the awesomeness of alkanet, it has drawn some degree of concern to the safety of human body when used as medicine. The reason is that it contains toxic chemicals which hinder blood from flowing away from the liver leading to liver damage. These compounds are called hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PAs). These substances might also cause congenital disabilities and cancer. Applying alkanna to open wound is unsafe too.