Aniseed Myrtle Oil

Aniseed Myrtle

What is Aniseed Myrtle Oil?

Are you not familiar with the word Aniseed Myrtle? Or perhaps this could be the first time you are reading about it, you are not alone, just sit back and relax. Aniseed Myrtle is also known as Anise Myrtle or Ringwood is an Australian rainforest tree that has aromatic leaves that are useful in making essential oils. The botanical name for this herb is Syzygium anisatum.

Properties

Aniseed tree features a dense crown and grows to a height of 45m tall. The leaves measure 6-12 cm long with wavy margins. When you crush the seeds, you get an aromatic fragrance. The flowers are white and emanate rich scent. The fruits are white capsules that look like paper and are 5mm long.

Precautions

  • You should not use aniseed myrtle during lactation and pregnancy.
  • Keep away these supplements from children and pets.
  • This herb is contraindicated for breastfeeding and endometriosis.
  • Caution regarding anticoagulant medication, diabetes medication, hemophilia, bleeding disorders, hepatic ulcer and major surgery.
  • Essential oils are potent extracts of a plant and should be used with much caution. Seek advice from a professional practitioner in case of any doubt.

Benefits

The following are some of the benefits of Aniseed Myrtle nutrients per 100g. Energy-337Kcal, Carbohydrates-50.02g, Protein -17.60g, Fat- 15.90g, Cholesterol -0mg, Dietary fiber -14.6g. Carbohydrates as glycogen stored in the liver, convert to glucose whenever you need energy for the general functioning of the body organs. Proteins help in maintaining, building and repairing body tissues. We need an average of 20% fat for us to be healthy. Folates-10ug, niacin-3.06mg, pantothenic acid-0.797mg, pyridoxine-0.650mg, riboflavin-0.290mg, thiamin-0.340mg, vitamin A-311 IU, and vitamin C-21s mg. Vitamins help in reproduction, growth and overall good health. Sodium-16mg, potassium-1441mg. Electrolytes are essential for the maintenance of blood PH and muscle functioning. Lack of it leads to severe muscle weakness and contractions. Calcium-646mg, copper-0.910mg, iron-36.96mg, magnesium-170mg, manganese-2.300mg, phosphorous-440mg, selenium-5.0mg, zinc-5.30mg. Minerals boost the immune system and maintain fluid balance.

Culinary Uses

  • Aniseed myrtle is used as an herbal tea ingredient and a flowering spice.
  • The leaves can be purchased as dried or crushed to provide a strong aroma and taste.
  • Anise Myrtle serves as a scented sauce in salad dressing and meats.
  • This herb acts as a licorice flavoring agent to enrich the taste and aroma of foods and beverages.
  • The supplements serve as an herbal infusion in sauces and marinades for baked goods and meat.
  • Aniseed myrtle sells as Anisata spice that is a useful flavor in pastries, rice, ice-creams, seafood, desserts, stocks, biscuits, sauces, beverages, bread and tea blends.

Health benefits

Fights Fungi

Aniseed myrtle has unique anti-bacterial and anti-microbe properties that treat fungicide on your body. Use the paste or powder of the spice to apply on the infected part regularly after shower for better results.

Solves nostril issues

A treat to the nostril is the essence of a refreshing and nourishing fragrance. The attractive aroma of Anise myrtle can calm you in case you have a nursery of panic attacks or stress.

Tonic

As a tonic, Anise myrtle maintains the hair color to last longer for people with colored hair. This supplement heals dandruff and makes your hair healthy. It also removes dead cells from the skin and acts as an anti-aging. You can opt to drink this herb to clean your digestive system.

Sedative

Most people use the leaves of anise myrtle as a sedative, flavoring agent, expectorant and a stimulant in medicines to cure a cough and throat bacterial and virus infections. The herb also treats stomach problems, lactation, and weight loss.

Treats Cramps and Menstrual pains

Besides other uses, aniseed myrtle is essential in correcting menstrual and reproductive issues in women. Its attractive aroma calms your nerves and mind to create a conducive feeling to crampy pains.

The extracted oil has antimicrobial property

Aniseed myrtle has compounds that kill microorganisms and trigger their growth. The extraction of the oil gives aniseed flavors, chavicol and imparting licorice.

Medical & Vitamin Supplements of Aniseed Myrtle

Aniseed Myrtle has been in use for treatment of epigastric pain, hiccupping and anorexia. It contains a cancer-preservative and an antiseptic. It has been used for cosmetics in the fragrance industry.

Side Effects

Myrtle Rust

In January 2011, there was a detection of a significant fungal pathogen, myrtle rust (Uredo rangelii) in the plantations of aniseed myrtle. This pathogen causes damage to new growth and is a threat to the production of aniseed myrtle. The development of control measures is in progress.