What is Apricot oil?
Apricot oil is natural light- colored and aromatic oil, displaying a nutty aroma squeezed from the seeds or kernel of the apricot tree. Prunus armeniaca
tree species is the most planted tree.
Apricot tree is known to have its roots from China and then spread to Europe via Armenia. Two types of this oil that exist: edible apricot oil; employed for cooing purposes, and cosmetic only apricot oil for topical application.
Apricot oil is light yellow, or slightly darker in depending on the species of plant extract. It possesses a somewhat nutty aroma, with a nutty taste for simulating almonds. The oil is composed of unsaturated fatty acids which include oleic acid (60%) and linoleic acid (30%). Other components of apricot oil are: Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid, Stearic acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K.
- Before application, test if your skin is experiences irritation by use of your inner elbow/ wrist.
- Always refrigerate apricot oil to make it last longer.
Health Benefits of Apricot oil
Apricot oil has a variety of therapeutic properties making it suitable for a variety of applications:
- Apricot can prevent your skin from damage caused by oxidative agents like oxygen radicals (antioxidant).
- It also possesses the ability to reduce inflammation when you apply it to your skin or ingest it (anti-inflammatory).
- It also displays the ability to kill bacteria (anti-bacterial).
- You can apply it to your body when you are wounded to prevent wound infection
Apricot oil is rich in fiber when you take them they will aid in the smooth movement of your bowel. The fiber they contain will stimulate your digestive juices to help in absorbing and digesting food that you take.
Strengthening of bones
When your meal includes apricots, your body can obtain mineral salts like calcium, phosphorous, iron, and copper that is required by your body for the development of bones.
Improves Human Health
Apricots offer a rare chance to you to protect your heart form a variety of infections. The vitamin C, potassium contained in oil helps your heart by protecting it from free radicals while potassium relaxes the blood vessel in your body for unrestricted blood flow.
The apricot oil contains high amounts of potassium and sodium ions require in your body for efficient distribution of enough energy in your body. Taking massive quantities of this oils, your chances of having a productive metabolism is high due to the high concentration of his minerals in your body.
It is recommended you take 2-3 drops of apricot oil with water whenever you are experiencing fever; as it contains specific necessary minerals, vitamins, calories, and water to your body that will aid in relieving that fever.
In case you are skin sensitive, then this oil is the best treatment for your skin sensitivity problems. Also, it is lighter and ‘dry.’ Application of the oil on your skin, immediately leads to its absorption your skin dry; hence applied in massage in combination with other compounds to enable them to dissolve into your skin instantly. Also, the oil provides anti-inflammatory properties thus an excellent medicinal application if you are a person with eczema or psoriasis.
Apricot oil used in the treatment of hair worldwide. When applied to the hair, it promotes hair growth due to its constituent’s vitamin E, it also helps attain shiny hair without greasiness, and furthermore softens the hair making it easy to comb.
Besides the above healing potential applications, it is also able to act in different broad applications like;
Making of Soap
The oil used as an ingredient in making soap. The aprotic oil used in making homemade soap makes them less oil and is essential carriers of other types of oil.
Production of Biodiesel
Current ongoing research shows the potential of using the apricot oil in the generation of biodiesel.
Safe for external application but when ingested; the compound, amygdalin transforms into cyanide which causes mitochondrion failure inside the body, and respiratory arrest.