Mustard Oil

Mustard Oil

What is Mustard oil?

The name mustard oil can be misleading and result in you ordering for something else because mustard is pressed into 2 different products; the vegetable oil, and the essential oil. First grown in India sometime around 3000 bc, the mustard has been known for its medicinal and culinary value through the ages. The mustard is an annual plant that grows up to about 3 meters and has 3 variations, with one of them (white mustard) incapable of producing essential oil. The most common variant exploited for both vegetable and essential oils is the black mustard, with its yellow cabbage-like flowers and flat pods containing dark brown seeds. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the crushed seeds mixed with water and vinegar.

Properties

Without the full process of crushing, and then waterlogging the seeds before the distillation process, the essential oil will not be produced. The reaction between water and the crushed seeds is what produces the dominant compound of the essential oil; allyl isothiocyanate. Accompanying compounds include the fatty acids; oleic acid, linoleic acid, and erucic acid. The essential oil is known to have antimicrobial, antiseptic, diuretic, febrifuge, and stimulant properties. These properties hold a range of benefits for us, but the controversial nature of mustard oil makes it very hard to give proper assertions of them. Considered toxic in some places of the world, the oil seems always diluted or merged with other oils to fully enjoy its benefits. These are a few we are certain of, and that will require no adulteration of the oil.

Precautions

  • Pregnant women should check in with their doctor before giving this oil a go.
  • Should be kept out of the reach of children.

Benefits

Fighting infections

Mustard oil is bactericidal, fighting off infections camped usually around the urinary tract, excretory and digestive system.

Tonic

The oil has tonic effects and so easily boosts the immune response and action of the body. It is all systems go with this oil, as your body systems are bound to get optimized.

Sweat it out!!!

Sweating is a good way for your body to flush out harmful and waste toxins, excess salts and water for the body. It has an osmoregulatory effect, which is very useful when you have a fever as it brings down body temperature. Mustard oil promotes sweating and the opening of body pores.

No fungus shall pass

Mustard oil has wonderful antifungal properties and so is perfect for fighting off such infections, and it also prevents further growth when there is an already present infection.

Joint doctor

This oil is excellent for the relieving of rheumatic symptoms, and also for arthritis. It has anti-rheumatic properties that make it a ready and handy remedy that has the advantage of being natural.

Haircare

The presence of fatty acids in mustard oil make it a hair-friendly oil with stimulant and moisturizing effects, that will leave your hair looking shiny, strong and revitalized. Long-term use (controlled and moderate) has been proven to treat and prevent hair loss as well.

Pungent remedy

While not known for a beautiful, uplifting scent like most essential oils, the strong pungent smell of this oil only goes to reflect its unpretentiousness and is very influential in the treatment of colds and cough. Think of the benefits, life sometimes requires sacrifice.

Lipcare

Suffering from chapped, dry lips? Sometimes the weather may be just too harsh for our bodies and some areas that are usually safe get do not escape always. Our lips are usually ok, till the weather decides to get hard, but mustard oil has got just the right amount of moisture you need to keep your lips smooth and soft.

Side effects

  • The oil has generally no standout side effects as can be evidenced by its wide and age-long use in places such as Bangladesh and India, but results from science have declared the main constituent allyl isothiocyanate to be toxic and unfit for topical use.
  • Mustard oil is known to be irritating to mucous membranes.