Myrtle Oil

Myrtle Oil

What is Myrtle oil?

Taled as the favorite plant of the Greek goddess of beauty, the myrtle is a plant with a dreamy supernatural history. It was also the main component of a 16th-century complexion remedy (skin lotion), known as 'angel's water', which had become widely used as a love portion come the 18th century. Native to North Africa, it is an evergreen tree that can grow as a shrub or bush. It has tough slender branches, small sharp-pointed fragrant leaves, blossoms white, with blackberries. The Myrtle oil is extracted by steam distillation of the twigs and leaves of the tree.

Properties

Myrtle oil has a pale yellow to orange color and a fresh camphorous, sweet herbaceous scent which is reminiscent of eucalyptus. Its main constituents are cineol, Linalool, pinene, geraniol, myrtenol, myrtenol acetate, camphene, and borneol. The oil is known to have antiseptic, anticatarrhal, astringent, expectorant, antibacterial, and balsamic properties.

Precautions

  • It is advised that you do a skin test before using this oil, to avoid future problems.
  • Keep out of the reach of pets, especially cats.

Benefits

The complexion of a goddess

If the goddess of love and beauty could approve, and 16th-century ladies did, then you've got nothing to fear, this is a timeless must-have for your skin. Its astringent properties will vent your pores and tighten up your skin where it sags, leaving it smooth and with a better complexion and tone. It is also very effective for acne and oily skin.

Impeccable orals

Astringent properties just can't have enough of you. Myrtle oil's astringent properties will strengthen your teeth by tightening the grip of gums on them. You will be able to clamp down and gnaw at your favorite hardies, that juicy steak, or the crunchy veggies. Just bite in.

Expect a clear path

Myrtle oil has superb expectorant effects and is an incredible relief from colds, cough, and other respiratory tract infections. It prevents and greatly reduces the deposition of mucus and phlegm.

Hence the name

Being the main ingredient in a love potion from the 18th century, and a favorite of the goddess of love, the oil must have definitely had something to it. Myrtle oil is an aphrodisiac and will get your libido going off the charts. Approved by the goddess of love herself.

No microbe shall pass

Like the great Gandalf, myrtle oil will not grant passage, only in this case, that will be for microbes, germs, and fungi. The oil has strong antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral and antifungal properties.

Sweet dreams

Myrtle oil is a mild sedative and has been known to relax the body, and ultimately induce sleep.

Nerves of still

This oil maintains nerve stability, keeping you calm and composed throughout the day.

Side effects

  • Myrtle oil has no standout side effects, but like every oil that can be used topically or ingested, moderation is advised and recommended. Excess use could cause skin sensitivity.
  • If your pet is a cat, then you should probably take this oil far away because cats are allergic to myrtle oil.