Orris Oil

Orris

What is Orris oil?

The Greek word for 'rainbow', the orris has a rich history in the world of perfumes, and still rules it today as one of the most expensive materials, and one of the best base notes in the world. It is also one of the most expensive oils because of a large number of roots that are required to produce a flacon of the oil. The iris was famous in ancient times for its use in perfumes and powders. Orris oil is extracted by steam distillation of the rhizomous roots of the iris plant.

Properties

The oil is about 90% solid and alternatively called 'orris concrete' because of this. The solidification of the oil is due to the presence of myristic acid, which is the dominant component of the oil. The oil melts at room temperature, into a semi-solid fatty form, with a tempting violet-like odor, with a sweet floral, woody undertone. The main components of the oil are myristic acid, alpha-iron, and oleic acid. The powdered form of the orris is used usually as body powder, or shampoo, but that's just to highlight the versatility of the orris, the oil has anti-inflammatory, astringent, antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic, emollient, antidepressant, chloragogen, diuretic, anti-cancer, and emetic properties. Let's get right to the benefits of this amazing oil.

Precautions

  • Always used in prescribed amounts, or in moderation.
  • Keep out of the reach of children, as it is a possible irritant.
  • Pregnant women are advised to check in with a doctor before using this oil.
  • A skin test is recommended before use, so as to avoid irritations and allergic reactions.

Benefits

Anti-inflammatory

Orris oil has anti-inflammatory properties which will take care of your edema issues caused by wounds, heart or liver issues.

Skin perfect

An infection free skin is fundamental to getting that beautiful and ever glowing skin you've always wanted, or strive to maintain. Let orris oil lend a hand by keeping away skin infections due to its anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and antiseptic properties. Orris oil can do better than prevent infections, the oil gets your skin on its way to glamorization by making it smooth and moisturized, due to its emollient properties.

Tighten up

The astringent properties of orris oil will do wonders for your hair, skin, and gums. Need to tighten up those follicles and keep that hair in place and stop breaking? Want that firm lush skin that is wrinkle free? Or just need stronger teeth to gnaw on your favorite hard foods? Let the astringent properties of orris oil help you strengthen the grip of your scalp, skin, and gums.

Breathe confidence

Oral health is one of the most delicate tasks of our personal hygiene, and keeping away bad breath is not always an easy task, luckily, we have orris oil. Halitosis will be a thing of the past with this oil in hand, so if you can, make it a fixture in your hand pack.

Lighten up

Let orris oil change your aura and fill you with positive energy when you are feeling down or out of sorts. Orris oil is an antidepressant and can lift your mood, leaving you relaxed and laid back.

Call the plumber

Bile leakage into the body tissues is one of the causes of edema, and also jaundice, and can be very painful. Orris oil is a potent chloragogen, and will help the body in purging excess bile from your system.

Flush out

Orris oil is a strong diuretic and will promote the production of urine, leading to a regular and quick expulsion of toxins, waste, and excess water, salts, from the body. This is good for body osmoregulation and overall function of the systems of your body.

Side effects

  • Orris oil can cause stomach upsets, and even diarrhea in extreme cases, for people with sensitive stomachs or when ingested in excess.
  • When applied topically could cause irritation for people with sensitive skin.