Palo Santo Oil

Palo Santo Oil

What is Palo Santo Oil?

Any tree known as "holy" surely is bound to have a world of benefits, and that is what the Palo Santo tree is. Known as the "holy wood" for its perceived mystical and magical properties, it was used by shamans of the past to cleanse places, and keep away negative energy and forces. Native to tropical forests of Mexico, Ecuador, and Peru, it shares the same botanical family as frankincense and myrrh. Though the tree's wood is used for crafting and making of incense sticks, it is its essential oil that gains the most attention worldwide. Palo Santo oil can only be extracted from the wood and branches of dead trees, by way of steam distillation.

Properties

The clear pale-yellow oil has a thin consistency and a sweet citrusy, woody aroma with a minty undertone. The key constituents of the oil are limonene, alpha-terpineol, menthofuran, and carvone. A powerful antioxidant owing to the abundance of terpenes in the oil, it also has antidepressant, tonic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antibacterial, antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-cancer properties. We should highlight some of the benefits of this wonderful oil.

Precautions

  • It is advised to do a skin test, to be sure of what effect (if any) the oil has on your body, to avoid allergic reactions.
  • Keep out of reach of children.

Benefits

A treatment for flu and colds

Palo Santo oil has antiviral properties that help fight viruses that cause infections such as a cough, flu, and colds. It also improves overall body circulation, helping the overall blood circulation in the body, making easier to fight already present infections.

Skincare

The antioxidant power of this oil is well known. It helps fight off free radicals, refreshes and revitalizes your skin. Let this oil give your body a fresh, shiny, youthful and beautiful feel.

Treatment for skin infections

Palo Santo oil will get rid of awful infections that damage your wonderful skin. Packed with antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties, this oil can help treat skin infections such as acne, dermatitis, psoriasis etc. It also has anti-inflammatory properties which combine the aforementioned to keep your lush skin free of any damage.

Haircare

Hair needs antioxidants to stay strong, fresh and fight off breakage, and damage by free radicals. Palo Santo oil has you covered with its strong antioxidant properties.

Antidepressant and mood lifter

This just had to be one of the benefits! Palo Santo has been used in the past to ward off negative energy. Modern-day negative energies include depression and the weight of a gloomy mood. Palo Santo oil is a grounding and centering oil that activates the body's relaxation responses, reducing anxiety, and lifting your mood.

Takes care of headaches

Headaches are a part of everyday life for everyone, some more than others (with 150 different type of headaches, there is enough to go around). Luckily, Palo Santo oil has anti-inflammatory to ease blood flow and prevent headaches.

Detox

Palo Santo oil boosts and enhances the immune system by eliminating waste from the body calms the nervous system and turns off inflammatory responses caused by poor dieting, stress, and illness.

Helps fight allergies

The anti-inflammatory properties of Palo Santo oil reduce response to histamine, thereby helping fight allergies, and digestive issues.

Fights cancer

Palo Santo oil has very powerful antioxidant properties that fight off free radicals that can cause cell mutation, which lead to tumors and cancer. The oil therefore actively prevents and fights tumors, and cancers.

Side effects

  • Palo Santo oil has no tangible side effects, but however, it could cause irritation and sensitivity to the skin or other sensitive parts of the body, if used undiluted.
  • Due to its cultural value, Palo Santo oil is not very common and so you have to beware when buying the oil, as most vendors sell highly adulterated forms, which could have adverse effects on your body and system.