Petitgrain Oil

Petitgrain Oil

What is Petitgrain Oil?

A once-upon-a-time 'creme-de-la-creme' of the perfuming world (overtaken by brother neroli), petitgrain is now more of a flavoring in food and drinks. Do not be fooled, however, petitgrain oil is in no way diminished as a healthcare boon. Another oil from the citrus family, it is probably the only citrus extract that is not phototoxic. The oil was/is a key element in eau-de-cologne, with the best quality of it produced in France. While neroli is extracted from the flowers of the orange plant, and orange oil itself extracted from the rinds of the fruit, petitgrain oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves of the orange via steam distillation.

Properties

A pale yellow to amber liquid, petitgrain oil has a fresh floral, citrus scent, with a slightly woody undertone. The very high composition of linalyl acetate and linalool makes it a ready substitute for neroli in perfumery. It also contains terpineol, geraniol, geranyl acetate, limonene, neryl acetate, trans ocimene, and myrcene.

The oil has antiseptic, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, antidepressant, nervine, sedative, stomachic and tonic properties.

A closer look at the benefits, shall we???

Precautions

Do not overdose, to be on a safe side.

Benefits

Skincare

Need a quick, natural, and totally safe remedy for acne, or greasy skin, or even uncomfortable excessive perspiration? Try petitgrain oil, and you'll not be disappointed on any account.

Antiseptic

Petitgrain oil has antiseptic properties that inhibit the growth of bacteria on open parts of the body vulnerable to infection. The oil is perfectly safe to ingest or applied topically.

Antidepressant

Aromatherapy, anyone? This oil has relaxing and calming effects that help uplift your mood and fight off stress, anxiety, and depression.

Antispasmodic

These annoying excessively random, involuntary muscle contractions (aka spasms) are most often very painful and are behind some health issues like stomach cramps, cough, convulsions, and in extreme cases hysteria. Let petitgrain oil get you over this hump, with its antispasmodic properties.

A multipurpose deodorant

Was it mentioned that petitgrain oil was a top-notch perfume ingredient? Yes. The oil's unmistakable fragrance will make you the envy of everyone, and it has the added bonus of being antimicrobial. Smell good, with no fears of bacterial infections, excessive sweat, or body odor. Your skin would kiss you if it could.

No more insomnia

Petitgrain oil relaxes, and calms, and why not ease you into blissful oblivion (aka sleep), with minimal fuss. The oil has sedative properties.

Tonic

This oil is a great nerve tonic, its relaxing and calming properties act on the nerves, boosting their activity and efficiency.

Anti-inflammatory

Let petitgrain oil relieve you from the discomfort and pain of inflammations, with its powerful anti-inflammatory properties. Headaches, joints and muscle aches can all be as a result of or cause inflammation.

Aphrodisiac

Rumor has it, that petitgrain is an aphrodisiac and will get the passions and desires in you pumping with excitement and anticipation. It won't hurt to give it a try.

Side effects

Remember how 'totally safe' and 'perfectly safe' to describe petitgrain's application? Well, that is because it is totally and perfectly safe. The oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitive, which means you may as well just throw caution to the wind when using this oil (but don't). When a citrus extract is not phototoxic, then you really wonder what's going on, but petitgrain is that safe.